Privacy policy

 

It is Rossendale Oven Cleaning’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you or which you may provide to us, in the circumstances set out below.

Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, safeguard and otherwise make use of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”).

We will only collect and use your Personal Data where:

  • we have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with our legal obligations;

  • we are performing a contract with you for our services;

  • we have legitimate interests in using your Personal Data and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and,

  • you have given us your consent as described in this policy.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), we, Rossendale Oven Cleaning, are the “data controller”. If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details at the end of this policy.

 

This policy is effective as of 25 May 2018. We review our privacy practices on an ongoing basis, and as such we may change this privacy policy from time to time. Please check this page frequently to ensure you are familiar with its current content.

 

​How we use your personal data  

Personal Data that you provide to us

We only collect Personal Data via our website when you choose to complete the “Contact Us” form on the Website:

We ask for the following information in order to communicate with you about your enquiry and to provide you with services should you choose to book an oven cleaning with us. ​

  • Name

  • Telephone or Mobile number

  • Email address

  • Postcode,

    • we do not require that you give this when you first contact us about an oven cleaning, but it helps us to know where you are located and if it is within our service area.

 

Data that we collect automatically

We automatically view and collect website usage data when you visit our website – such as geographic location of a site visitor, the type of browser and operating system you are using. We do not link this information with any Personal Data.

​Use of your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to:

 

  • process and manage your use of our website;

  • respond to your enquiries and requests;

  • provide you with services;

  • where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us; and

  • improve our services and Website through analysis of information.

Sharing of your Personal Data

We take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:

 

We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties “Data Processors” who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us.

We use 123FormBuilder integrated with Wix.com website builder to implement our Contact Us form in order to make sure only humans fill out our form, not online bots that might spam us.  123FormBuilder and wix.com are fully compliant with the GDPR and will never sell or share the data submitted via the webform with third parties.  

If you decide to have us clean your oven, we will use the data from your form plus any additional data you give us via email or phone including the location of where you’d like an oven cleaned 32870

The data you give us when you book an oven cleaning with us is entered into a custom database housed on our computer at our office.  We do not used any cloud-based services,  your data is kept by us and safeguarded by us.  

Rossendale Oven Cleaning will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties.

Keeping your Personal Data secure

We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

 

Retention periods for use of your Personal Data

We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently or anonymise any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

 

Children

This Website and our services are aimed at adults, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data relating to children aged under 15 years old. If you are under the age of 15, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address.

 

Access to and control over your Personal Data

You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the following questions, or take the following actions, at any time by contacting us using the contact information at the end of this policy or contacting the relevant organisation.

 

You have the right to:

 

  • see what Personal Data we hold about you (if any), including why we are holding it and who it could be disclosed to;

  • ask us to change/correct your Personal Data;

  • ask us to delete your Personal Data;

  • object to the processing of your Personal Data;

  • ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;

  • withdraw any consents you have given us to the processing of your Personal Data;

  • express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data; and

  • file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

​​​Links from our site

​Our website may sometimes contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website and how Rossendale Oven Cleaning handle your data, so when you link to other websites you their own privacy policies will apply.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email: service@RossendaleOvenCleaning.co.uk

Post: 12 Hope Street, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lancashire, BB4 6NS

call us

t: 01706 438045 | m: 07923 906611

email us

opening times

7 days a week  |  8 a.m. - 8 p.m.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Follow us to hear about special offers.

We accept